Login/Register

LIVE HELP

Search

Follow us

Follow doctorsarathis on Twitter

Calendar

«  June 2018  »
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Our poll

Rate my site
Total of answers: 35

VISITOR STATUS


Total online: 1
Guests: 1
Users: 0

Partner Sites





Wednesday, 20/06/2018, 4:06:28 PM
Logged in as Guest | Group "Guests"Welcome Guest | RSS
                         
                   
Main | My profile | Registration | Log out | Login
Pharmacology 9


      
 
 
Gonadal pharmacology
 
Question # 1 (Multiple Answer) Progesterone pharmacokinetics:

A) slow absorption
B) limited hepatic metabolism
C) conjugated with glucuronic acid following metabolism to pregnanediol
D) all of the above

Question # 2 (Multiple Answer) Risk factors for osteoporosis:

A) Caucasian
B) thin
C) excessive physical activity
D) smoking
E) family history

Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Major secretory product of the ovary:

A) estrone
B) estriol
C) estradiol
D) androstenedione
E) progesterone

Question # 4 (Multiple Choice) In the circulation,estradiol binds mainly to:

A) alpha-2 globulin
B) albumin
C) both equally
D) binds to neither

Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Most important progestin in humans:

A) megestrol acetate
B) Medroxyprogesterone acetate
C) progesterone
D) L-Norgestrel
E) desogestrel

Question # 6 (Multiple Answer) Adverse effects associated with estrogen use:

A) postmenopausal bleeding
B) nausea
C) hyperpigmentation
D) cholestasis
E) hypertension

Question # 7 (Multiple Answer) Estrogen effects:

A) increase progesterone receptor synthesis
B) affect human libido
C) produce edema
D) affect sympathetic nervous system control of smooth muscle function
E) increase plasma volume

Question # 8 (Multiple Choice) Estrogen-induced increases in uterine blood flow,

A) requires gene activation
B) results from interaction with intracellular receptors
C) is probably mediated by membrane receptors

Question # 9 (Multiple Answer) Progesterone:

A) estrogen precursor
B) androgen precursor
C) adrenocortical steroids precursor
D) synthesized in the ovary mainly by the corpus luteum
E) synthesized in the adrenal from circulating cholesterol

Question # 10 (Multiple Choice) The high ratio of liver to peripheral actions of estrogens is probably due to :

A) binding to specific liver proteins
B) enterohepatic circulation
C) the predominance of estrogen receptors located in the liver

Question # 11 (Multiple Answer) Estrogen effectsr blood coagulation:

A) decreased factor II
B) increased factor VII
C) decreased antithrombin III
D) decreased factor IX
E) decreased factor X

Question # 12 (Multiple Answer) Lipid changes following menopause or oophorectomy:

A) increased plasma cholesterol
B) increased LDL
C) decreased LDL receptor number
D) HDL -- minor effects

Question # 13 (Multiple Choice) Continuous, prolonged exposure of the endometrium estrogen causes:

A) abnormal endometrial hyperplasia
B) abnormal bleeding patterns
C) both
D) neither

Question # 14 (Multiple Choice) Used to treat primary hypogonadism:

A) conjugated estrogen
B) ethinyl estradiol
C) both
D) neither

Question # 15 (Multiple Answer) Commonly used estrogens

A) micronized estradiol
B) quinestrol
C) androstenedione
D) estradiol cypionate
E) ethinyl estradiol

Question # 16 (Multiple Answer) Metabolic estrogen effects:

A) decreased plasma triglyceride
B) increased circulating thyroxine
C) increased circulating testosterone
D) decreased high-density lipoproteins
E) increased renin substrate

Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) Most estrone and estriol are formed from estradiol in this organ:

A) ovary
B) liver
C) adrenal
D) lung
E) kidney

Question # 18 (Multiple Choice) Estrogen uses:

A) suppression of ovulation in patients with intractable dysmenorrhea (combined with progestins)
B) treatment of hirsuitism/amenorrhea due to excessive androgen secretion
C) stop excessive uterine bleeding due to endometrial hyperplasia
D) all of the above

Question # 19 (Multiple Choice) Causes of estrogen deficiencies:

A) castration
B) menopause
C) ovarian development failure
D) all of the above

Question # 20 (Multiple Choice) Examples of synthetic,nonsteroidal estrogens:

A) dienestrol
B) diethylstilbestrol
C) chlorotrianisene
D) methallenestril
E) all of the above

Question # 21 (Multiple Choice) Onset of ovarian function may be due to maturation of brain centers that withdraw an inhibition of cells in the hypothalamus allow them to produce:

A) FSH
B) L. H.
C) GnRH
D) AST
E) TBG

Question # 22 (Multiple Choice) During the first part of the menstrual cycle, before ovulation, estrogens are produced in the ovarian follicle by:

A) theca cells
B) granulosa cells of the corpus luteum
C) both
D) neither

Question # 23 (Multiple Choice) Major non-human source of estrogenic substances:

A) porcine (pig)
B) stallion
C) chicken
D) cow
E) swordfishin
Answers
 
Question # 1 (Multiple Answer) Progesterone pharmacokinetics:

(C) conjugated with glucuronic acid following metabolism to pregnanediol


Question # 2 (Multiple Answer) Risk factors for osteoporosis:

(A) Caucasian


(B) thin


(D) smoking


(E) family history


Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Major secretory product of the ovary:

Answer: (C) estradiol


Question # 4 (Multiple Choice) In the circulation,estradiol binds mainly to:

Answer: (A) alpha-2 globulin


Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Most important progestin in humans:

Answer: (C) progesterone


Question # 6 (Multiple Answer) Adverse effects associated with estrogen use:

(A) postmenopausal bleeding


(B) nausea


(C) hyperpigmentation


(D) cholestasis


(E) hypertension


Question # 7 (Multiple Answer) Estrogen effects:

(A) increase progesterone receptor synthesis


(B) affect human libido


(C) produce edema


(D) affect sympathetic nervous system control of smooth muscle function


Question # 8 (Multiple Choice) Estrogen-induced increases in uterine blood flow,

Answer: (C) is probably mediated by membrane receptors


Question # 9 (Multiple Answer) Progesterone:

(A) estrogen precursor


(B) androgen precursor


(C) adrenocortical steroids precursor


(D) synthesized in the ovary mainly by the corpus luteum


(E) synthesized in the adrenal from circulating cholesterol



Question # 10 (Multiple Choice) The high ratio of liver to peripheral actions of estrogens is probably due to :

Answer: (B) enterohepatic circulation


Question # 11 (Multiple Answer) Estrogen effectsr blood coagulation:

(B) increased factor VII


(C) decreased antithrombin III


Question # 12 (Multiple Answer) Lipid changes following menopause or oophorectomy:

(A) increased plasma cholesterol


(B) increased LDL


(C) decreased LDL receptor number


(D) HDL -- minor effects


Question # 13 (Multiple Choice) Continuous, prolonged exposure of the endometrium estrogen causes:

Answer: (C) both


Question # 14 (Multiple Choice) Used to treat primary hypogonadism:

Answer: (C) both


Question # 15 (Multiple Answer) Commonly used estrogens

(A) micronized estradiol


(B) quinestrol


(D) estradiol cypionate


(E) ethinyl estradiol


Question # 16 (Multiple Answer) Metabolic estrogen effects:

(B) increased circulating thyroxine


(C) increased circulating testosterone


(E) increased renin substrate


Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) Most estrone and estriol are formed from estradiol in this organ:

Answer: (B) liver


Question # 18 (Multiple Choice) Estrogen uses:

Answer: (D) all of the above



Question # 19 (Multiple Choice) Causes of estrogen deficiencies:

Answer: (D) all of the above


Question # 20 (Multiple Choice) Examples of synthetic,nonsteroidal estrogens:

Answer: (E) all of the above


Question # 21 (Multiple Choice) Onset of ovarian function may be due to maturation of brain centers that withdraw an inhibition of cells in the hypothalamus allow them to produce:

Answer: (C) GnRH


Question # 22 (Multiple Choice) During the first part of the menstrual cycle, before ovulation, estrogens are produced in the ovarian follicle by:

Answer: (C) both


Question # 23 (Multiple Choice) Major non-human source of estrogenic substances:

Answer: (B) stallion
 
     
 
 
 
 

© 2018 by Partha Sarathi(Director)